Careers
Contact

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting blockchains.com ("the Website," "we" or "us"). Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy, as amended or otherwise changed from time to time (the “Privacy Policy”), explains the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose user information obtained through the Website. By using the Website, you (“User”) consent to the data practices prescribed in this Privacy Policy. On occasion, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in law, our personal data collection and use practices, the features on the Website, or advances in technology. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, the changes will be prominently posted on the Website. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

1. What information do we collect?

If you sign-up for our e-mail notification list, we will collect and maintain your email address unless and until you click the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any marketing or newsletter emails that have been sent to you by us and complete the process to unsubscribe from the e-mail notification list. We also collect passive information which includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, referral URLs, your location, and other session data.

2. How do we use the information we collect?

The personal data we collect will not be given or sold to any third parties. We may use the personal data and information we collect: a) to enforce the legal terms (including without limitation our policies and terms of Website) that govern your use of our Website, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the personal data; b) to provide technical support for the Website; c) to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement) on or through the Website; or d) to protect the safety of our Users.

3. When would we disclose the information we collect?

We may disclose the information we collect: a) in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency's request or similar request; or b) to third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Website, or violations of our policies, the law or our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Website. Other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law enforcement, court order, or in compliance with legal reporting obligations.

4. Retention of Personal Information

We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Use. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal obligations, we will remove it from our systems.

5. How do we use cookies?

We collect web browser information in order to enhance your experience on the site and track how the Website is being used. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and in addition to using cookies to provide you with a better user experience, we use cookies to identify and prevent fraudulent activity. These cookies contain no information intended to identify you personally. The information collected can include, but is not limited to, your IP address, referral URLs, the type of device you use, your operating system, the type of browser you use, geographic location, and other session data. Cookies are not permanent and will expire after a short time period of inactivity.

6. What options do you have concerning your personal information?

The software or device you use to access our Website provide you with options concerning the information we obtain. The browser you use to access the Website lets you control cookies or other types of data storage. Your mobile device lets you choose how and whether your location and other data is shared with us.

7. How do we protect your personal information?

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We use industry-standard data encryption technology and have implemented restrictions related to the storage of and the ability to access your personal information. Blockchains.com servers and business operations are entirely located in the United States. Please note that no transmission over the Internet or electronic storage method is guaranteed to be 100% secure.

8. Options for EU users

If you are an EU/EEA user, you have options in relation to the information that we have about you described below. To exercise these options, please contact us. If you're an EU/EEA user, you can:

  • Access the information we hold about you. We will usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your settings. If you have problems updating the information or if you would like us to delete it, contact us.
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you newsletters.
  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent, where it is technically feasible.
  • Complain to a regulator. If you're based in the EU/EEA and think that we haven't complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

9. Contact Information

If you have any questions about the foregoing Privacy Policy as outlined above, please contact us at support@blockchains.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.